Drilling holes in titanium...

Discussion about making bushwalking-related equipment.

Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 11:58 am

Modifying a pot & pan into a steamer...

For all you tinkerers out there, what's the best drill bit material to use on thin titanium...I'm thinking a normal drill bit for steel won't last very long.
Any info appreciated

Just so I know what to look for when I drop into the local hardware when I'm in the neighbourhood next. Cheers.
Last edited by ofuros on Mon 12 Feb, 2018 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby Moondog55 » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 12:04 pm

I suggest you contact Sutton Tools directly and ask for expert advice
Reading some of Roger Caffins post over at BPL I would say VERY expensive drill bits and a punch using a solid sacrificial substrate material and a heavy hammer may be the best solution
I steam a lot at home but I wouldn't have thought it an economical method of bush cooking, it can be slow and it uses a lot of energy, not applicable of course if using a steamer over a pot of boiling rice etc
Ve are too soon old und too late schmart
Moondog55
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 8238
Joined: Thu 03 Dec, 2009 4:15 pm
Location: Norlane Geelong Victoria Australia
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby Davidf61 » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 12:04 pm

If it's thin titanium perhaps a good quality wad punch? Pretty sure most titanium products are either laser/flame/water jet cut or have holes punched out of them.
Davidf61
Athrotaxis cupressoides
Athrotaxis cupressoides
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed 10 Apr, 2013 5:46 pm
Region: Western Australia
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 12:44 pm

Thanks for the replies David & Moondog.
Most of my walks are overnighters or weekenders so I'm not too worried about fuel usage, just wanting more variety in my cooking setup.

Plus once I get an idea in my head I like to see where it takes me, learning new skills along the way.
Thanks again, will follow up your leads...
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby RonK » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 1:25 pm

I have cut titanium handlebars with a hacksaw using a 32 TPI blade. It wasn't difficult to cut.

I think drilling through a thin titanium pot would be easy if you started with a small pilot hole and gradually increased the drill size. A drill press would probably help.
User avatar
RonK
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
 
Posts: 829
Joined: Mon 31 Dec, 2012 10:33 am
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 2:11 pm

Thanks for your input Ron. Fingers crossed for easiness.
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby Warin » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 2:32 pm

Drilling sheet metal particularly thin sheet is not easy. 'They" do have special drills for it - like a woodwork spade bit profile but as a twist drill. Don't know if they have them for ti.

I'd do a bit of wood under it - shaped to the pot diameter and clamp the wood in a vice then drill down on to that. That will tend to keep the pot shape.
If the holes are less than 4 mm I'd not bother with going from small to larger drills sizes.

Personally I'd not bother ... bit of SS mesh and shape to the pot - job done. You would save a few grams with ti .. but $ and time.

Good luck.
User avatar
Warin
Athrotaxis cupressoides
Athrotaxis cupressoides
 
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat 11 Nov, 2017 8:02 am
Region: New South Wales

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby neilmny » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 3:22 pm

I agree it's worth trying the method described by Warin but have another piece of wood clamped over the top so it's a wood, titanium, wood sandwich.
This will stop the titanium (or anything thin you want to drill) from pulling up.
Try a spade bit. Good luck.
User avatar
neilmny
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 2265
Joined: Fri 03 Aug, 2012 11:19 am
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 3:49 pm

Neil & Warin...thanks for the tips fellas.
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby Nuts » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 4:30 pm

I drilled more holes in a Caldera Cone. It seemed no harder than stainless sheet... edit- in fact i'd not press too hard and use a faster speed to start off.
Punch hole centre first. A block of wood, i'd agree.
Last edited by Nuts on Tue 06 Feb, 2018 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
坚果
Nuts
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 7779
Joined: Sat 05 Apr, 2008 12:22 pm
Region: Tasmania

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby Moondog55 » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 4:47 pm

I've been thinking about this as a cooking question. As a cook i think there may be advantages to using a decent centre punch and a big hammer over a block of wood, The conical shape of the punched holes may help with steam flow
Mind you i am not going to experiment here for you as I don't want holes in any of my Ti pans but I can lend you a tool steel centre punch if you like
Ve are too soon old und too late schmart
Moondog55
Lagarostrobos franklinii
Lagarostrobos franklinii
 
Posts: 8238
Joined: Thu 03 Dec, 2009 4:15 pm
Location: Norlane Geelong Victoria Australia
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 5:41 pm

Cardboard template for hole placement, hardwood base, centre punch, clamp down & drill with a cobalt (HSCO) drill bit...not as bad as thought it was going to be, felt for sure the drill would catch & rip but being such a thin titanium pan or maybe a low softer grade, it didn't.

Pork and cabbage dumplings already steaming away nicely while I whip up a dipping sauce...dim sum anyone? :wink:
Aluminium foil for a lid...

DSCF4434 (Medium).JPG

DSCF4440 (Medium).JPG

DSCF4444 (Medium).JPG

DSCF4456 (Medium).JPG
Last edited by ofuros on Mon 12 Feb, 2018 3:56 am, edited 6 times in total.
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby MeanderingFlyFisher » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 7:28 pm

Not sure about titanium but a small step drill works on stainless.Just don't forget the cutting fluid.
I do agree about the stainless mesh or perf but then again I do have easy access to it.
MeanderingFlyFisher
Athrotaxis cupressoides
Athrotaxis cupressoides
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Sun 02 Aug, 2015 7:21 pm
Location: Warrnambool,Vic
Region: Victoria
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby ofuros » Tue 06 Feb, 2018 7:50 pm

All good MFF, thanks for adding to the above info.
Mountains view are good for my soul...& getting to them is good for my waistline !
https://ofuros.exposure.co/
User avatar
ofuros
Athrotaxis selaginoides
Athrotaxis selaginoides
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Fri 05 Feb, 2010 4:42 pm
Region: Queensland
Gender: Male

Re: Drilling holes in titanium...

Postby rcaffin » Sun 11 Feb, 2018 8:42 pm

Titanium: a new sharp HSS stub drill is wonderful. Not carbide: too brittle and not sharp enough.
Clamping between layers of timber is good, to stop lifting and to guide the drill bit.

But the real secret to drilling Ti is to have low revs and be very aggressive with the feed. If you let the drill rub it will heat the Ti and it's all history. Keep it cutting. Ah, yeah, some power needed.

Personally, I LIKE machining titanium, even 6Al-4V. It cuts very nicely. But be aggressive!

Cheers
Roger
User avatar
rcaffin
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
Phyllocladus aspleniifolius
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu 17 Jul, 2008 3:46 pm


Return to Make Your Own Gear

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests